THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT PREMARITAL AGREEMENTS
[…] But you need to have a full understanding of what this legal document entails for your future should anything happen between you and your soon-to-be spouse. Learn more about what premarital agreements mean in court and contact Weaver, Bennett & Bland, P.A. in North Carolina today to speak with our family law attorneys.
THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT PREMARITAL AGREEMENTS
What Are Premarital Agreements?
Premarital agreements, also known as prenuptial agreements (“prenups”), are authorized by North Carolina General Statute § 52B, the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act. A premarital agreement is “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.” The agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties in order to be legally binding and valid.